Ocean98

Beaches by state and territory

Every coastal and Great Lakes jurisdiction in the EPA BEACON attribute extract. Click a column to sort. "Beach Act" counts beaches flagged as part of the BEACH Act program. "Public access" counts beaches whose access field reads Public.

Beaches
3,699
Beach Act beaches
2,696
Public access
2,750
Jurisdictions
Alabama11910220
California324218218161760
Connecticut8842428470
Delaware161316360
Florida1871821762880
Georgia353535540
Guam161615110
Hawaii7156594180
Illinois7168612170
Indiana191919390
Maine745230
Maryland5123229330
Massachusetts81259948892220
Michigan31829529839270
Minnesota353535310
Mississippi212021330
New Hampshire1561514810150
New York439317239391640
North Carolina248223226171070
Northern Mariana Islands221100
Ohio6150497180
Oregon585858710
Pennsylvania200120
Puerto Rico23991910
Rhode Island28311322452130
South Carolina232323440
Texas7674761320
Virgin Islands161515400
Virginia484343990
Washington6987810
Wisconsin11311211213140

Source: US EPA BEACON beach attributes. Attribute year 2026. Last reviewed October 2026.